AnnouncingIt - Invitation Shop

25% OFF $60 Order of Holiday Photo Holder Cards | Promo Code GREET25 at checkout

15% OFF $79 Party Invitation Order | Promo Code NOW15 at checkout

Past Winners of the Kentucky Derby

Amaze your friends or your Kentucky Derby party guests with your knowledge of past derby winners since the first derby in 1875. You'll find the name of the horses, trainers, owners and the winning race time for every year.
 
You might also like Top Kentucky Derby Winning Jockeys
 
YEAR
HORSE
JOCKEY
TRAINER
OWNER
TIME
2016 Nyquist M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill J. Paul Reddam 2:01.31
2015 American Pharoah V. Espinoza B. Baffert Zayat Stables LLC 2:03.02
2014 California Chrome v. Espinoza Art Sherman S. Coburn, P. Martin 2:03.7
2013 Orb J. Rosario C. McGaughey III S. Janney III, Phipps Stable 2:02.9
2012 I'll Have Another M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill J. Paul Reddam 2:01.8
2011 Animal Kingdom J. Velazqueaz H. Graham Motion Team Valor 2:02.0
2010 Super Saver C. Borel T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 2:04:05
2009 Mine That Bird C. Borel B. Woolley Double Eagle Ranch 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow IEAH Stables, Pompa et al 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger James Tafel 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro E. Prado M. Matz Roy & Gretchen Jackson 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo M. Smith J. Sherrifs Mr. & Mrs. Jerome Moss 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos J. Chavez J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12
1999 Charismatic C. Antley D.W. Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38
1997 Silver Charm G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44
1996 Grindstone J. Bailey D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01.06
1995 Thunder Gulch G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:01.27
1994 Go for Gin C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72
1993 Sea Hero J. Bailey M. Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02.42
1992 Lil E. Tee P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04
1991 Strike the Gold C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08
1990 Unbridled C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stable Inc. 2:02:00
1989 Sunday Silence P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05:00
1988 Winning Colors G. Stevens D.W. Lukas E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5
1987 Alysheba C. McCarron J. Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5
1986 Ferdinand W. Shoemaker C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5
1985 Spend a Buck A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5
1984 Swale L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5
1983 Sunny's Halo E. Delahoussaye D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5
1982 Gato Del Sol E. Delahoussaye E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5
1981 Pleasant Colony J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02:00
1980 Genuine Risk J. Vasquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestone 2:02:00
1979 Spectacular Bid R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5
1976 Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5
1975 Foolish Pleasure J. Vasquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02:00
1974 Cannonade A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04:00
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:01 4/5
1971 Canonero II G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5
1970 Dust Commander M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5
1969 Majestic Prince J. Longden W. Hartack Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5
1968 Forward Pass(via DQ) I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1967 Proud Clarion R. Ussery L. Gentry Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5
1966 Kauai King D. Brumfield H. Forrest Ford Stable 2:02:00
1965 Lucky Debonair W. Shoemaker F. Catrone Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer W. Hartak H. Luro Windfields Farm 2:00:00
1963 Chateaugay B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5
1962 Decidedly W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5
1961 Carry Back J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04:00
1960 Venetian Way W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5
1959 Tomy Lee W. Shoemaker F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05:00
1957 Iron Liege W. Hartak H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1956 Needles D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5
1955 Swaps W. Shoemaker M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5
1954 Determine R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03:00
1953 Dark Star H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02:00
1952 Hill Gail E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5
1951 Count Turf C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5
1950 Middleground W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5
1949 Ponder S. Brooks B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1948 Citation E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5
1947 Jet Pilot E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5
1945 Hoop Jr. E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07:00
1944 Pensive C. McCreary B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04:00
1942 Shut Out W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5
1940 Gallahadion C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05:00
1939 Johnstown J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5
1938 Lawrin E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5
1936 Bold Venture I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5
1935 Omaha W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05:00
1934 Cavalcade M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04:00
1933 Brokers Tip D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5
1932 Burgoo King E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5
1931 Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5
1929 Clyde Van Dusen L. McAtee C.V. Dusen H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5
1928 Reigh Count C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5
1927 Whiskery L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06:00
1926 Bubbling Over A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5
1925 Flying Ebony E. Sande W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5
1924 Black Gold J.D. Mooney H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5
1923 Zev E. Sande D.J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5
1922 Morvich A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5
1921 Behave Yourself C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5
1920 Paul Jones T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09:00
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus H.G. Bedwell J.K.L. Ross 2:09 4/5
1918 Exterminator W. Knapp H. McDaniel W.S. Kilmer 2:10 4/5
1917 Omar Khayyam C. Borel C.T. Paterson Billings, Johnson 2:04 3/5
1916 George Smith J. Loftus H. Hughes J. Sanford 2:04:00
1915 Regret J. Notter J. Rowe Sr. H.P. Whitney 2:05 2/5
1914 Old Rosebud J. McCabe F.D. Weir H.C. Applegate 2:03 2/5
1913 Donerail R. Goose T.P. Hayes T.P. Hayes 2:04 4/5
1912 Worth C.H. Shilling F.M. Taylor H.C. Hallenbeck 2:09 2/5
1911 Meridian G. Archibald A. Ewing R.F. Carman 2:05:00
1910 Donau F. Herbert G. Ham W. Gerst 2:06 2/5
1909 Wintergreen W. Powers C. Mack J.B. Respess 2:08 1/5
1908 Stone Street A. Pickens J.W. Hall C.E. & J.W. Hamilton 2:15 1/5
1907 Pink Star A. Minder W.H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12 3/5
1906 Sir Huon R. Troxler P. Coyne G.J. Long 2:08 4/5
1905 Agile J. Martin R. Tucker S.S. Brown 2:10 4/5
1904 Elwood F. Prior C.E. Durnell Mrs. Charles Durnell 2:08 1/2
1903 Judge Himes H. Booker J.P. Mayberry C.R. Ellison 2:09:00
1902 Alan-a-Dale J. Winkfield T.C. McDowell T.C. McDowell 2:08 3/4
1901 His Eminence J. Winkfield F.B. Van Meter F.B. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
1900 Lieut. Gibson J. Boland C.H. Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06 1/4
1899 Manuel F. Taral R. Walden A.H. & D.H. Morris 2:12:00
1898 Plaudit W. Simms J.E. Madden J.E. Madden 2:09:00
1897 Typhoon II F. Garner J.C. Cahn J.C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
1896 Ben Brush W. Simms H. Campbell M.F. Dwyer 2:07 3/4
1895 Halma J. Perkins B. McClelland B. McClelland 2:37 1/2
1894 Chant F. Goodale E. Leigh Leigh, Rose 2:41:00
1893 Lookout E. Kunze W. McDaniel Cushing, Orth 2:39 1/4
1892 Azra A. Clayton J.H. Morris Bashford Manor 2:41 1/2
1891 Kingman I. Murphy D. Allen Jacobin Stable 2:52 1/4
1890 Riley I. Murphy E. Corrigan E. Corrigan 2:45:00
1889 Spokane T. Kiley J. Rodegap Noah Armstrong 2:34 1/2
1888 Macbeth II G. Covington J. Campbell Chicago Stable 2:38 1/4
1887 Montrose I. Lewis J. McGinty Labold Bros. 2:39 1/4
1886 Ben Ali P. Duffy J. Murphy J.B. Haggin 2:36 1/2
1885 Joe Cotton E. Henderson A. Perry J.T. Williams 2:37 1/4
1884 Buchanan I. Murphy W. Bird Cottrill & Brown 2:40 1/4
1883 Leonatus W. Donahue R. Colston Chinn & Morgan 2:43
1882 Apollo B. Hurd G.B. Morris Morris, Patton 2:40 1/4
1881 Hindoo J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros. 2:40
1880 Fonso G. Lewis T. Hutsell J.S. Shawhan 2:37 1/2
1879 Lord Murphy C. Shauer G. Rice G.W. Darden & Co. 2:37
1878 Day Star J. Carter L. Paul T.J. Nichols 2:37 1/4
1877 Baden Baden W. Walker E. Brown Daniel Swigert 2:38
1876 Vagrant R. Swim J. Williams William Astor 2:38 1/4
1875 Aristides O. Lewis A. Williams H.P. McGrath 2:37 3/4
     

 


You might also like:

   ...Kentucky Derby Party Ideas

   ...Invitation Do's & Don'ts

   ...12 Things RSVP does not Mean

   ...What to include on Invitations

 
 
Share this article:

Just a few of our favorite
Exclusive Kentucky Derby
Party invitations

Shop Kentucky Derby Party Invitations

Front Runner Kentucky Derby Party Invitation

Derby Day Lady Party Invitation

Churchill Steeple

Bourbon Mint Juleps

Green Plaid Derby

Thundering Horses Horse Racing Party Invitation

Roses and Horse Shoe

Sprigged Mint Julep

Mint Julep & White Derby Hat

Julep Cup of Roses

Mint Julep Kentucky Derby

The Gate

Black Check Horse & Laurel

Dressed Derby

Rose Covered Horseshoe

Floral Pink Derby Hat

Tall Mint Julep

Fresh Red Roses Kentucky

Back To Top